Sports Clubs

Weekly Sports Shows on Dundalk FM

In off the Post 

GAA coverage with with Dermot Woods and Peter Branagan is on each Wednesday at 9pm.

The Rugby Show 

Geraldine Kieran, the second and fourth Wednesday at 7pm.

Sports Academy 

John Murphy, Robbie Rafferty, (Dundalk Summer League), Gussie Hearty (Soccer) and Richie Ford (GAA) every Saturday at 4pm.

Oriel Park Live 

John Murphy and Ger Cunningham cover live match commentaries from home and away matches Fridays at 7.40pm.

Summer League Focus

Gussie Hearty, Robbie Rafferty and Dazer Bond (May to November) Wednesdays at 8pm.

For a complete directory of sports clubs in County Louth see the Louth Sports Partnership website

American Football

Dundalk Mavericks


Dundalk and District Brown Trout Anglers

Dundalk Salmon Anglers


Cuchulainn Archers

Athletic Clubs

Blackrock Athletic Club

Glenmore Athletic Club, Riverstown

North East Runners

St Gerard’s Athletic Club

St Peter’s Athletic Club, Dromiskin


Dundak Ravens, Dundalk Sports Centre, Muirhevnamór 042 939 2986


Clann Noafa Boxing Academy, Muirhevna 042 933 1259

Dealgan Boxing Club, Marian Park Dundalk

O’Hanlon Park Boxing Club,


Dundalk Cricket Cub, Green Road


Cuchulainn Cycling Club


Dundalk and District Darts League


Dundalk Sub Aqua Search and Rescue

Gaelic Games

St Brides GFC, Knockbridge

St Geraldine’s GFC. Haggardstown

St Malachy’s GFC, Hackballscross

Clan na Gael GFC, Echo Road, Dundalk

Dundalk Young Irelands GFC

Dundalk Gaels, Avenue Road, Dundalk

Sean O’Mahony’s, Point Road, Dundalk

In off the Post with Dermot Woods and Peter Branagan is on each Wednesday at 9pm.

Check out the official Louth GAA Website on


Ballymascanlon Golf Club

Greenore Golf Club

Dundalk Golf Club, Blackrock


Aura Leisure Centre

Felda, Dublin Road


Dundalk Karate Club


Dundalk and District Motocross Club, Dundalk Motopark, Kilcurry (042) 932 6539

Pitch and Putt Courses

Point Road Dundalk

Inniskeen Pitch and Putt 042 937 8230

Dundalk Pitch and Putt, Hoey’s Lane, Dundalk 042 933 1933

Channonrock, Conlon’s Pub, Carrick Road, Dundalk


Dundalk Rugby Club, Mill Road, Castletown, Dundalk 042-9335679

The Rugby Show with Geraldine Kieran is broadcast on the second and fourth Wednesday at 7pm.


Carlingford Lough Yacht Club, Killowen Point, Rostrevor, Co Down

Carlingford Sailing Club, Ghan Road, Carlingford 042 934 3238


League of Ireland

Dundalk FC

Oriel Park Live with John Murphy and Ger Cunningham covers live match commentaries from home and away matches Fridays from 7.40pm.

Dundalk and District Junior League aka Summer League

Summer League Focus with Gussie Hearty, Robbie Rafferty and Dazer Bond is broadcast on Wednesday at 8pm (May – November)



St Dominic’s FC

Rampart Celtic www.rampartsceltic.con

Dundalk Winter League

Bay United FC, Bay Estate,

Glenmuir FC

Quay Celtic FC, Point Road

Redeemer FC

Rock Celtic FC, Blackrock

Shamrocks FC

St Dominic’s FC


Aura Leisure Centre, St Alphonsus Road


Dundalk Lawn Tennis and badminton Club 042 93 35327


Setanta Triathlon Club

Walking and Hiking

Wee Binnian Walkers